Geography Competition

2022 Young Geographer of the Year Competition 

Marine and Aquatic Environments

The International Year of Artisanal Fisheries and Aquaculture 2022

Suggested topics are:
Year 5:  Resources can be natural (i.e. fish), human (i.e. fishermen), or capital (i.e. boats).    Demand and wastage is causing scarcity of aquatic life that is impacting present and   future generations.

Year 6:  Indigenous peoples’ fishing techniques and values; Australia’s commercial fisheries   have a duty to ensure that a balance between the economy and environment exists.

Year 7:  Sustainability of fish stocks is a twenty first century issue that involves commercial   and recreational fishing activities.

Year 8:  Consequences of urbanisation in Australia and/or one other country from the Asia   region is contributing to the decrease of fish stocks.

Year 9:  Demand for food production is highlighting the severity of land and water   degradation; shortage of fresh water in aquatic environments.

Year 10:  Environmental change and management.

Year 11:  Geographical Inquiry: Unit 2 – a food or fibre-based good – Seafood; Ecotourism.

Year 12: Geographical Inquiry: Biodiversity Loss, Climate Change, Land Cover Change.

Competition categories Prizes School years 5 & 6  – $100 for each year level [Prize money sponsored by GAWA]

School years 7 to 10 – $250 for each year level [Prize money sponsored by GAWA]

School years11 & 12 – $500 for each year level [Prize money sponsored by GAWA]

There will be a limit of one entry for each year level from each college/school.

GAWA encourages a school-based competition to determine the nominations for each year level.

DOWNLOAD ENTRY FORM & COMPETITION INFORMATION

———————————————————

 

     2021: The Geography of Change

       2021 WINNERS for this years competition.

Year 7 Winner: Domenic Venturini-Leach (Christ Church Grammar School).

Year 9 Winner: Sienna Weerakody (St. Mary’s Anglican Girls’ School).

Year 10 Winner: Hawk Hughes (Christ Church Grammar School).

Year 12 Winner: Tiara D’Lima (Holy Cross College).

[/kc_column_text]

2020 GAWA's Young  Geographer Competition 

Winners:

  • Year 8 – Ava Daebritz from Iona Presentation College
  • Year 9 – Luke Annear from Christ Church Grammar School
  • Year 10 – Eduardo Caceres-Sandoval from Christ Church Grammar School
  • Year 11 – Beau Scadden from Perth Modern School

This is the third year of GAWA’s Young Geographer of the Year’ competition. The concepts of place, space, environment, interconnection and sustainability are central to the study of Geography. This year’s competition allows students to explore a geographical challenge within Australia and strategies to combat it. Students should consider the nature of the challenge, how the activities of people can intensify the impacts of the challenge and suggest strategies to reduce the challenge.

The title for this year’s competition is:

2020 Vision for Australia Geographical Challenges and Strategies

Suggested challenges for students to focus on are:

  • Year 5 and 6 Challenges in their neighbourhood
  • Year 7 Water
  • Year 8 Landforms and Landscapes
  • Year 9 Biomes/Food Security
  • Year 10 Environmental Change and Management
  • Year 11 and 12 Any within Australia

Examples of challenges that could complement the Year 11 and 12 geography courses include: Biodiversity Loss , Bushfires, Cane Toads, Climate Change, Cyclones, Drought, Employment, FIFO Workers, Housing, Rehabilitation & Restoration, Traffic Congestion, Urban Sprawl, Waste Management, etc.

Prizes available in each year level which is kindly sponsored by Alan May and Rick McMahon

Download Entry Form

GAWA's Young Geographer of the Year Competition 2019

GAWA’s ‘Young Geographer of the Year’ competition engaged students in the concepts of Place, Space, Environment, Interconnection and Sustainability all of which are central to the study of Geography. The competition in 2019 allowed students to explore their favourite Western Australian place. Students considered how their favourite Western Australian place was shaped by geographical processes – both physical and human; the people and connections that make this place meaningful; and the sustainability (social, economic and environmental) of their favourite place.

GAWA's Young Geographer of the Year Competition 2019

Results: 2019 Competition

Congratulations to all the students who have taken part in the 2019 competition:

Year 5 – First Prize Winner: Ariana Tonev (Duncraig Primary School)  Page 1,  Page 2, Page 3, Page 4

Year 7 – First Prize Winner: Tanesha Palmer (Ballajura Community College)  Page 1, Page 2

Year 8 – First Prize Winner: Jana Peralta Garcia (Ballajura Community College) Page 1, Page 2

Year 9 – First Prize Winner: Shinae Buckley (Ballajura Community College) Page 1, Page 2

Year 12 – First Prize Winner: Katelin Hawes (Perth College) Page 1